Sign In Forgot Password

The High Holy Days are coming!  Rosh ha-Shana starts Sunday evening, September 25th

Member registration for in-person services will open Monday, August 15th.  All members will be receiving instructions through our High Holy Day guide.  All in-person services will be held once more at the EDCJCC Cafritz Hall.  All members will receive the Zoom link to stream services at home.  Please watch your email inboxes.

Registration for in-person services for non-members will begin September 1st.  Please watch this page for instructions.

Please refer to our High Holy Day Guide for detailed information.

There are still many opportunities to volunteer.  Everything from handing out Machzorim to reading Torah or Haftarah.  Or be a gabbai.  Want to help behind the scenes?  Be a greeter?  Schlepp and set up?  Sit in the tech booth?  Decorate the bima?  Contact hhd@betmish.org for more information on any or all of these activities or if you have questions on registration.

Service Schedule

All services will be in-person and also live streamed.  All in-person services, except for Tashlich, will held be at the EDCJCC Cafritz Hall, located at 1529 Sixteenth Street, NW, Washington DC 20036.  Due to space considerations, members and guests must register to attend in-person services.

Sunday, September 25th, Erev Rosh ha-Shana 1, 8:00 pm:  Rabbi Jake Singer-Beilin and Alex Carter co-lead, with Rabbi Ben Shalva as Hazzan and Rabbi Jake Singer-Beilin as Darshan.

Monday, September 26th, Rosh ha-Shana Morning 1, 10:00 am:  Vinny Prell and Larry Neff co-lead, with Rabbi Ben Shalva as Hazzan and Sarajane Garten as Darshanit.

Monday, September 26th, Tashlich Service, 3:00 pm:  Eryca Kasse leads at the P Street Beach (P Street and 23rd St NW).

Monday, September 26th, Erev Rosh ha-Shana 2, 8:00 pm:  Eryca Kasse and Allan Armus co-lead with Vinny Prell as Darshanit.

Tuesday, September 27th, Rosh ha-Shana Morning 2, 10:00 am:  Jeff Burka and Paula Morris co-lead with Marc Bernstein as Darshan.

Friday, September 30th, Erev Shabbat Shuva, 8:00 pm:  Rabbi Jake Singer-Beilin and Elke Martin co-lead.

Tuesday, October 4th, Kol Nidrei, 7:00 pm:  Ruth Potts and Scott Reiter co-lead, with Rabbi Ben Shalva as Hazzan and Rabbi Jake Singer-Beilin as Darshan.

Wednesday, October 5th, Yom Kippur Morning Service, 10:00 am:  Rabbi Jake Singer-Beilin and Rachel Hamberger co-lead, with Rabbi Ben Shalva as Hazzan, and Eva Freund as Darshanit

Wednesday, October 5th, Martyrology/Yizkor Service, 12:30 pm:  Allan Armus and Elke Martin co-lead.

Wednesday, October 5th, Rabbi’s Study Session, 3:00 pm:  Rabbi Jake Singer-Beilin leads.

Wednesday, October 5th, 5:00 pm, Mincha Service:  Rabbi Jake Singer-Beilin and Whitney Babash co-lead with Rabbi Ben Shalva as Hazzan.

Wednesday, October 5th, N’ila/Havdala, 6:00 pm: Rabbi Jake Singer-Beilin and Paula Morris co-lead with Rabbi Ben Shalva as Hazzan.

Yizkor Book for 5783 for Yom Kippur - October 5, 2022

If you would like to have your loved one(s) commemorated in our annual Yizkor Book, please fill out the Yizkor Book form here.  All names will be published in our book for use during Yom Kippur.

Fri, August 19 2022 22 Av 5782